We meet at

3rd Farnborough Scout Hut

Rowallan Way

Sand Hill

Farnborough

Hampshire

GU14 8ER

Contact us

Please use our contact form.

Twitter Feed

Get social with us

Data Protection and GDPR

This notice is issued in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018.  

 

These Regulations govern how Personal Information (PI) can be handled and how it must be protected by Data Controllers.  Because of the information held on its members, 3rd Farnborough Scout Group is classed, under those Regulations, as a Data Controller, and must comply with the Regulations.  For general information about these Regulations and how they apply in Scouting, see further guidance on GDPR here.

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 governs the collection, recording, storage, use and disclosure of personal data, whether such data is held electronically or in manual form.  Young people have the same rights as adults under the Act.  

Why are we processing your data?

So that we can safely deliver Scouting within the Group, each Section i.e. Beavers, Cubs, and Scouts, and the Group Executive Committee will need to hold personal information about our members, their parents or carers and our adult volunteers (the Data Subjects).

 

Personal data will only be collected and used for the purpose of activities directly relating to Scouting and/or a person's Membership or association with Scouting.

 

We will use this information to contact you both routinely e.g. weekly newsletters and for invitations to Scouting events that we are running or planning on attending, and in an emergency.

Where will the data be held?

We utilise Online Scout Manager (OSM), a third party online management system (Data Processor) for handling, collecting and storing personal data relevant to the day to day running of the Scout Group. This system has been developed specifically for Scouting and Guiding Organisations. More information about the security measures employed by OSM, to protect all personal data can be found here.

 

We store all of the Personal Data held by the Group, on its members, on this online platform and conducts all reviews and updating of information held, payments, bookings, etc. through this system.  No paper records of this information is held, although, on limited occasions, records may be printed out for taking to events/camps/sleepovers, where online access may not be possible.  These physical records are then destroyed after the event.

 

We provide all parents with permanent access to their personal information records, held by the group, on this online system, which is available for remote access by all parents at any time, following their setting up an account with secure login (required to make payments, confirm attendance to events, etc).  All parents are required to ensure that information held by the Group is up to date and they are able to amend/update records as they might change.  The Group also sends out an annual reminder to all parents asking to undertake this review.

 

OSM processes or records payments for subs, camps, and events as far as possible using the GoCardless online payment system. Information about how this system processes your data can be found here.  This is a secure online payment system to allow parents to safely and easily make payment for their child.

 

We also use MailChimp to create and send our The Link newsletter.  More information about MailChimp's Privacy Policy can be found here.

 

Personal Information held on adult members of the Group is handled through the Scout Association Online System, Compass.  This has been developed and is managed by the Scout Association for the recording of adult details, training, permits, DBS Disclosures, etc. Information about the use of Compass in the context of GDPR can be found here.

 

As far as possible, all email correspondence to and from us including any correspondence with third parties, parents and for hall hire is undertaken through our 3rdfarnboroughscoutgroup.org.uk email addresses, with some of this correspondance generated by Online Scout Manager or MailChimp.  

 

We also use Dropbox and OneDrive which are online cloud storage services for storing Group records (e.g programmes, consent forms, archive files, financial records) and photographs.   More information about the security measures employed by Dropbox can be found here.  More information about the security measures employed by OneDrive can be found here.

 

Photographs, videos and audio recordings may be taken of our members taking part in Scouting activities and temporarily stored on personal smartphones or personal cameras held by the Section Leaders.  These are then transfererd to OneDrive.

 

All text/phone call correspondence is conducted through personal mobile telephones held by the Section Leaders.   

What data will we process?

The data we will process about our members will include but is not limited to names, dates of birth, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, doctor's details, health conditions including allergies, dietary requirements, payment information, gift aid registration, and anonymised ethnicity information.

 

Photographs, videos and audio recordings may be taken of our members taking part in Scouting activities and we publish these on our Closed Facebook page.  

Occasionally, we may submit Photographs or Videos to local newspapers, the Group, District, or County newsletters, websites or put on display for the sole purpose of promoting Scouting.  

 

We will never provide the names of any young person when using any of the above media, without the express permission of parents, in writing.

Who will have access to this data?

Members of the 3rd Farnborough Scout Group Leadership Team and the Executive Team will have varying levels of access to this information according to their role and information needs.  Everyone who has access to this data holds a current Scouting Enhanced DBS certificate.

 

The Group is part of the Blackwater Valley District Scouts Council (the District) and Hampshire County Scout Council (the County).  The Group will periodically join in events that are run by the District or the County.  For these events, essential data required to provide safe scouting may be shared with the organisers for the purpose of the event only.

 

As part of a larger Scouting Organisation, the Group shares certain records/information held from time to time with the Scout Association headquarters.  No information is passed outside the Scout Group to Third Parties.

 

Our Closed Facebook Page is restricted to Parents (or Carers/Guardians) and Grandparents of children in our Group, our Youth Members over 13 years old, and Adult Members of our Group and District. 

How long do we retain the data for?

We will retain data for as long as the Data Subject remains a part of our Group and for up to 12 months thereafter.   After 12 months, we will retain some data in a more limited form (just name and badge records).  We will also keep any Gift Aid information for the statutory 7 years as required by HMRC.

and

in a much

more limited form (just name, badge and attendance records) for a period of

upto 15 years (until age 21) to fulfil our legal obligations

for

insurance and legal claims.

We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the sta

tutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21

and

in a much

more limited form (just name, badge and attendance records) for a period of

upto 15 years (until age 21) to fulfil our legal obligations

for

insurance and legal claims.

We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the sta

tutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21

and

in a much

more limited form (just name, badge and attendance records) for a period of

upto 15 years (until age 21) to fulfil our legal obligations

for

insurance and legal claims.

We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the sta

tutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21

and

in a much

more limited form (just name, badge and attendance records) for a period of

upto 15 years (until age 21) to fulfil our legal obligations

for

insurance and legal claims.

We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the sta

tutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21)

and

in a much

more limited form (just name, badge and attendance records) for a period of

upto 15 years (until age 21) to fulfil our legal obligations

for

insurance and legal claims.

We will also keep any Gift Aid Claim information for the sta

tutory 7 years as required by HMRC (which may be beyond age 21)

 

If a member moves to another Scout Group, we will ask for permission before we share any data with the new Group. 

Your Rights

Individuals can request a copy of their personal data by making a Subject Access Request (SAR) to us.

 

If you have any questions related to the Data we hold, or any questions about your rights please contact us via skip@3rdfarnboroughscoutgroup.org.uk

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© 3rd Farnborough Scout Group 2018